post

Flyer_MAL_ADV_20170417

Read more

Please see flyer attached for AOCMF Courses >> HERE

| Register Now |

Date: 17 – 20 April 2017
Venue: Tzu Chi Silent Mentor Centre , University Malaya, Kuala Lumpur
Course Chair: Dr Thomas Abraham, Klang, Malaysia
Faculty:
Dr Tadej Dovsak – Slovenia
Dr Xin Peng – Bejing, China
Dr Anantheswar Y N , Bangalore, India
Dr Wong Thai Er – Penang , Malaysia


Goals of the course:
This course is so designed to teach essential operative procedures in Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery

Course Objectives:
A participant who successfully completes the course should have obtained adequate knowledge and skill to perform
Most relevant surgical approaches safely
Able to carry out most essential procedures step by step
Develop and enhance surgical skills in a variety of operative techniques in oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Gain an improved understanding of the complex anatomical structures

Course Description:
Lectures & Hands on on human Anatomic specimens
Four day intensive course on routinely performed surgeries
Participants will be allowed to perform the same Technique given below on Human specimens
2 participants on each half of the Anatomical specimen

Target Audience:
Maxillofacial Surgeons
Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon
Otolaryngologist
Surgeons

Attire: Scrub suits or Casual attire


Instruments:
You are requested to bring the following instruments for your convenience and ease of performing the procedure. Aprons, masks, gloves cap etc will be provided. The following instruments will be useful for your hands on sessions:

1. Scalpel handles ( Blades will be provided)
2. Dissecting scissors ( Metzaumbaum / McIndoe)
3. Sharp tip dissecting scissors
4. Gilles tooth tissue holding forceps
5. Addsonstooth tissue holding forceps
6. Debakeys vascular tissue holding forceps
7. Babcock tissue holding forceps (2)
8. Alley’s tissue holding forceps (2)
9. Langenbecks retractor
10. Fine tipped artery forceps ( mosquitoe) ( 3)
11. Lexter / Baby Mixter / right angled tonsil
12. Periosteum retractor ( Obwegesser)
13. Cats paw retractor ( 2)
14. Skin hook (2)


Course Contents:
A. Approaches to the upper face- Dr Wong Thai Er
– Coronal Flap
– Galeal Flap
– Calvarial bone graft

B. Approaches to the Temporomandibular Joint – Dr Tadej Dovsak
– Pre auricular approach
– Retromandibular approach
– Trans parotid approach

C. Approaches to the orbit – Dr Thomas Abraham
– lower eyelid Blepharoplasty
– Trans caruncular approach with extension
– Repositioning of the medial Canthal ligament & Canthopexy

D. Facial Nerve & Parotidectomy- Dr Xin Peng
– Facial Nerve Dissection
– Parotidectomy with preservation of Facial nerve
– Nerve graft

E. Neck Dissection – Dr Anantheswar Y N
– Airway management – Tracheostomy vs Cricothyroidotomy
– Supraomohyoid neck dissection
– Modified radical neck dissection

F. Acess Surgery to Maxillofacial Skeleton- Dr Tadej Dovsak
Acess to mid face –
Lateral rhinotomy
Webber Ferguson

G. Acess to the mandible – Mandibulotomy – Dr Thomas Abraham
– Anatomy of the submandibular region
– Planning the incision
– Mandibular access and mandibular swing


Programme
Day 1 ( Monday) 17th April 2017

 

08.00 – 09.00. Registration
09.00 – 09.15 Introduction & Welcome – Dr Thomas Abraham
09.15 – 09.45 Coffee Break

Session 1 Approaches to the Upper face: Dr Wong Thai Er

09.45 – 10.00 Surgical Anatomy to the upper part of face –
10.00 – 10.15 Approaches & design of Coronal flap & modifications-
10.15 – 10.30 Harvesting of calvarial bone grafts
10.30 – 11.00 Video
11.00 – 11.30 Discussion & ARS evaluation

Session 2 Approaches to the Temporomandibular Joint : Dr Tadej Dovsak

11.30 – 11.45. Surgical Anatomy of TMJ.
11.45 – 12.00. Approaches to TMJ.
12.00 – 12.30. Video
12.30 – 1.00. Discussion & ARS evaluation
1.00 to 2.00. Lunch Break

Session 3 Facial nerve & Parotidectomy. : Prof Dr Xin Peng

2.00 – 2.15. Surgical Anatomy of the facial nerve & Parotid region
2.15 – 2.30. Approaches & identification of facial nerve
2.30 – 2. 45. Parotidectomy
2.45 – 3.00. Video
3.00 – 3.30 Discussion & ARS evaluation
3.30 – 4.00. Tea Break

Session 4 Approaches to the orbit: Dr Thomas Abraham

4.00 – 4.15. Surgical anatomy of the orbit
4.15 – 4.45. Surgical approaches to the orbit.
Lower eyelid Blepharoplasty.
Trans conjunctival approach with
Caruncular extension.
Repositioning of the medial Canthal ligament & Canthopexy.
4.45 – 5.00. Video & complications
5.00 – 5.15. Discussion & ARS evaluation
5.15- 5.30. Close up


Day 2 (Tuesday) 18th April 2017

Session 5 Airway management & Neck Dissection. : Prof Dr Anantheswar Y N

09.00 – 09.15 Surgical Anatomy of the Neck
09.15 – 09.30 Design of the neck flap
09.30 – 09.45 Tracheostomy & Neck Dissection
09.45 – 10.15 Video
10.15 10.45 Discussion & ARS evaluation

10.45 – 11.15 Coffee Break

Session 6 Acess surgery to Maxillofacial skeleton. Dr Tadej Dovsak
11.15 -11.30 Surgical anatomy of the Facial skeleton.
11.30 –11.45 Surgical approaches to the mid face.
Lateral Rhinotomy.
Webber Ferguson.
11.45 – 12.00 Video
12.00- 12.30. Discussion & ARS Evaluation

12.30- 2.00. Lunch Break

Session 7 Approaches to the mandible: Dr Thomas Abraham
2.00 – 2.30 Surgical anatomy to the mandible
2.30 – 2.45. Design of incisions
2.45- 3.00. Access to the mandible / Mandibular swing
3.00- 3.15. Video
3.15 – 4.00 Discussion & ARS Evaluation

Session 8 Video Presentation of Hands on exercises – All Faculty
4.00 – 5.00. Video Demonstration of Hands on exercises
5.00 – 5.30. Discussion & ARS evaluation
5.30 – 6.00. Wind up for the day & House keeping instructions
6.30 pm Course Dinner – Restaurant Rebung


Day 3 ( Wednesday ) 19th April 2017 Hands on with Anatomical specimen

Session 9 Approaches to the upper face
8.00 – 8.30 – Presentation by Silent Mentor about the donors of Anatomic Specimen
8.30 – 8.45. Paying respects to the donors of Anatomic specimen
08.45 – 09.30. Demonstration Dr Wong Thai Er
09.30 – 11.00. Hands on
Approaches to the upper face / Coronal Flap / Galeal Flap
Calvarial bone graft

Session 10 : Approaches to the Temporomandibular Joint
11.00-11.45. Demonstration – Dr Tadej Dovsak
11.45 – 13.15 Hands on
Approaches to the Temporomandibular Joint
Pre auricular approach / Retromandibular approach / Trans parotid
approach

Lunch Break 1.15 pm to 2.15 pm

Session 11: Approaches to the orbit
2.15 – 3.00 pm Demonstration- Dr Thomas Abraham
3.00 – 4.15 pm. Hands on
Approaches to the orbit
Lower eyelid Blepharoplasty
Trans conjunctival approach with caruncular extension
Repositioning of the medial canthal ligament & canthopexy
Session 12: Approaches to the Mid face
4.15 – 4.30 pm Demonstration – Dr Tadej Dovsak
4.30 – 5.45. Hands on
Access Surgery to Maxillofacial Skeleton / Access to mid face –
Lateral Rhinotomy
Webber Ferguson
Closure of incision wounds and clean up
5.45 – 6.00. Feed back & ARS evaluation session 9 / 10 / 11/ 12


Day 4 ( Thursday) 20th April 2017

Session 13 : Facial nerve & Parotidectomy
08.00 – 09.00 Demonstration – Prof Dr Xin Peng
09.00- 11.00. Hands on Facial Nerve & Parotidectomy-
Facial Nerve Dissection
Parotidectomy with preservation of Facial nerve

Session 14: Tracheostomy & Neck Dissection
11.0 – 12.00. Demonstration – Prof Dr Anantheswar Y N
12.00 – 13.00 Lunch Break
13.00 – 15.00. Hands on
Airway management – Tracheostomy
Supraomohyoid neck dissection
Modified radical neck dissection

Session 15: Mandibular Acess / Mandibular Swing
15.00 – 15.45. Demonstration – Dr Thomas Abraham
15.45 – 17.00. Hands on Mandibular Access / swing procedure
17.00 – 18.00 Question & answer session
Feedback & ARS evaluation Session 13 / 14/ 15
Closing ceremony distribution of certificates & disperse